Efforts to bring an owner’s unapproved change(s) into compliance may be time-consuming. Correspondence back and forth between the owner an
[…] Whether the Association is avoiding legal costs or decides to allow time for attitudes and/or positions to change, there is an important caveat. The Board can wait so long that its enforcement of compliance with the CC&Rs will become impossible!
How long can the Board delay, and still be able to compel the owner to comply with the CC&Rs? The Association must file its lawsuit to enforce either the CC&Rs or rules and regulations within less than five (5) years after the violation occurred.
California Code of Civil Procedure, section 336, subdivision (b) provides a five year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.” Civil Code section 784 provides that a restriction “means a limitation on or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction.”