Efforts to bring an owner’s unapproved change(s) into compliance may be time-consuming. Correspondence back and forth between the owner an
[…] The Board can wait so long that its enforcement of compliance with the CC&Rs will become impossible!
How long can the Board delay, and still be able to compel the owner to comply with the CC&Rs? The Association must file its lawsuit to enforce either the CC&Rs or rules and regulations within less than five (5) years after the violation occurred.
California Code of Civil Procedure, section 336, subdivision (b) provides a five year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.” Civil Code section 784 provides that a restriction “means a limitation on or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction.” (Emphasis added.) The restriction need not be recorded. Therefore, the five (5) year statute of limitations also applies to rules and regulations of an Association. Pacific Hill Homeowners Association v. Prun (2008) 160 Cal.App. 4th 1557.